Caulerpa serrulata

This species of Caulerpa features small, irregular branched uprights with a series of flat serrated blades.  Its a fairly common imported species in the aquarium trade but it's not very common in Florida anymore. Its native to mainly shallow water habitats, growing on small rocks and coral fragments. This particular species is very hardy in the aquarium and is not as prone to die off as other species of Caulerpa can be. Somewhat palatable, but is mostly left alone due to its stiff composition.  

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa serrulata

Common Name: Sawtooth Algae

Origin: Pacific, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 1-15 Feet

Maximum Height : 5"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 78-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Somewhat Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Low to Moderate

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Table of Contents