Scinaia complanata

Scinaia complanata is a unique red macro algae primarily found in the Gulf of Mexico. It features thin, fleshy, delicate, branches attached by a single holdfast to shells, reef rubble and hard bottom habitats. It's very similar in appearance to Halymenia elongata but this species grows much smaller and has a more uniform shape. When taken out of the water it's slippery and gelatinous to the touch. It grows in deeper water to depths of about 50 ft. As an aquarium specimen it's quite hardy and generally does well if given adequate flow and nutrients. It's palatable to herbivores so both tangs and angels will consume it.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Scinaia complanata

Common Name: Red Finger Algae

Origin: Atlantic, Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 78 - 86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Palatable to Fish

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Home