Laurencia iridescens

This species of laurencia is unique in that it has a beautiful purple-blue iridescence. Individual specimens are small and solitary and grow in fairly shallow water where there is strong current. This species features small club like appendages that extend out from each branch. Depending on the environment where they grow, the plant can be either compact or more branching. It's fairly hardy in the aquarium and is great for smaller tanks as it stays small and compact. As will most red algae species the tissue should never be buried in the substrate.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Laurencia iridescens

Common Name: Candy Algae

Origin: Caribbean, Atlantic

Maximum Height : 6"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate 

Temperature: 72-82

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Moderate

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Home