Caulerpa racemosa var. peltata

This species of Caulerpa features a thick rhizome, with compact clusters of rounded or flat topped uprights. This particular algae is usually found in low light habitats such as shaded seawalls, under ledges or in very deep water. In the aquarium it is an excellent nutrient consumer, so much so that it must be monitored so that it does not outgrow the available nutrients. It can vary in characteristics depending on the depth collected. They're appear to be two distinct varieties, although its unsure if they are separate species. One features flattened round caps, while the other variant has a more concave shape with thin edges.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa racemosa var. peltata

Common Name: Saucer Algae, Mushroom Algae

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 3 - 60 Feet

Maximum Height : 6"

Growth Rate: Fast

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 72-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not very palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Excellent

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Table of Contents