Caulerpa paspaloides

Caulerpa paspaloides features long palm shaped fronds that extend upward in clusters to form a symmetrical tips. Its fast growing and quite hardy in the aquarium. This particular species is more stable and doesn't often die off as easily as other species in the genus. It can appear as a different species when found in different locations. In shallow water, it forms tight, dark green filaments that have very thick triangular appearance. In deeper water and in captivity its growth is much different and resembles individual feather shaped fronds with a more light green appearance. A thick rhizome securely anchors the plant in sand, rubble and limestone ledges. Because of its fine, compact filaments it can accumulate sediment and diatom growth so it should be shaken or pruned from time to time. Simply pinching the rhizome and breaking off individual pieces is recommended.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa paspaloides

Common Name: Palm Tree Algae

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 4 - 50 Feet

Maximum Height : 10"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 78-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Somewhat palatable.

Nutrient Uptake: Excellent

Flow Rate: Low to Moderate

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Table of Contents