Jania sp.

Species of Jania are found worldwide in both temperate and sub tropical waters. They're a distinct species of coralline algae that populate shallow protected coastal waters. The algae is composed of alternating calcified segments of red, pink or brown attached by a single holdfast to sea grass and other algae. Most specimens will have white tips. Although considered a temperate water algae, Florida does have one specific species Jania adherens (pictured right) found in shallow water during the winter months. It will do well in the aquarium given ample flow and by maintaining the aquarium water in the mid to low 70's.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Jania sp.

Common Name: Water Nymph

Origin: Atlantic, Gulf of Mexico, Worldwide

Maximum Height : 5"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 60 - 75

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Home