Hetereosiphona gibessii 

An attractive species of red macro algae that features delicate fluffy branches that form a tight clump. It grows in fairly shallow water attached to rocks, coral fragments and hard bottom. Due to the light penetration in shallow water this algae is often light pink when harvested but will typically turn bright red under aquarium conditions. This species prefers cooler water temperatures between 68 -75 but will do ok in a tropical environment. It's a challenging species to keep due to it's very fine tissue which can become overrun with detritus and micro algae. It's also very delicate and will tend to fragment easily when handled.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Hetereosiphona gibessii

Common Name: Flamingo Feather

Origin: Atlantic, Caribbean

Maximum Height : 6"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: High

Temperature: 68 - 75

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Somewhat Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate 

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Home