Halymenia durvillei

This red algae species is one of the most popular aqua cultured aquarium specimens available in the United States. It's unclear how it was first introduced as it's not native to Florida and was imported some years ago. Like all species of Halymenia it's smooth, slippery and fragments easily but is slightly rigid at the base of the algae. It features beautiful ruffled, flame shaped fronds that from a tight clump. Under high lighting, the tips develop a brilliant orange glow. It's relatively easy to keep in captivity as long as it's kept to a small size. It's cultured throughout the United States so is usually readily available. Keeping the algae in constant suspension with high flow is the easiest way to culture this particular algae. It's palatable to some fish and invertebrates but is generally left alone. 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Halymenia durvillei

Common Name: Dragon's Breath

Origin: Indonesia, Australia, South Pacific

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Fast

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 75-82

Propagation: Fragmentation, sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Somewhat palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Home