Cladophora prolifera

An interesting variety of green macro algae that's native to nutrient rich habitats such as bird islands, lagoons and protected shallow waters. It features a bright green coloration with stiff, finely branched filaments that grow in small irregular shaped clumps. It's very hardy in the aquarium, but prefers slightly cooler water temps between 75 -80 degrees. When harvested from the wild itís normally full of critters such as small crabs, serpent stars, shrimp, amphipods and copepods. In the aquarium itís an excellent habitat for keeping live food hidden from Seahorses & Mandarin fish. It even makes a good substitute for Chaetomorpha or Caulerpa in the refugium as it's more easily maintained.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Cladophora prolifera

Common Name: Toadstool Algae

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Caribbean.

Depth Collected: 5-10 ft

Maximum Height : 5"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: High

Temperature: 72-84

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not Very Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate 

Copyright © 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Table of Contents