Bryothamnion triquetrum

Bryothamnion is a unique species of red macro algae that features knobby branches that extend into short alternating stalks forming a dense clump. The branches are triangular in shape with individual spiky fronds. The algae is quite rigid and stiff and holds it shape well. This particular species is found in shallow habitats from 6- 15 ft attached by a single holdfast to hard bottom. Individual plants can grow quite large some reaching 14 in diameter. It requires good flow in the aquarium which helps aid in keeping the tissue clean of undesired epiphytic growth and aids in the health of the algae. It can sometimes be a challenge to keep in the aquarium as it looks its best in tanks with slightly colder water temps. Like most species it does very well once established and adapted in a new environment.  

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Bryothamnion triquetrum

Common Name: Red Razor

Origin: Atlantic, Caribbean

Maximum Height : 6"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 70 - 78

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Home