Caulerpa racemosa var. cylindracea

There are many sub species of Caulerpa racemosa found worldwide. They're often highly variable in composition which makes it difficult to properly identify some individual specimens without inspection of the cell structure under a microscope. This particular species features a dark green color with tall, upright branches composed of long clusters of cylindrical shaped fronds. It somewhat resembles a cluster of bananas and has a very attractive form. It's quite hardy in the aquarium as long as it's given ample lighting and high nutrients. Like most varieties of C. racemosa, it can quickly outgrow the available nutrients in a tank, so care must be taken to limit the size of each specimen. It can take a good amount of flow as it's found along the inter-tidal zone in its natural habitat. Not palatable to most fish and invertebrates, although some fish will nip at the rhizome structure. All Caulerpa species can be safely buried in the sand bed if desired.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa racemosa var. cylindracea

Common Name: Banana Algae, Grape Caulerpa

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 2-15 Feet

Maximum Height : 6"

Growth Rate: Fast

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Somewhat Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Excellent

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2024 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Home